Our Governing Body

The Governing Body is made up of parents, representatives of the local community and representatives from the Local Authority. It also includes the Headteacher and a representative from teaching and non-teaching staff.

The full governing body meet once a term (6 times a year). The governors are also organised into sub-committees. At Walton Holymoorside the sub-committees are Resources (inc.Finance and personnel) Safeguarding (inc. Health and safety) and Standards (inc curriculum and assessment) these committees meet 3 times a year.

From 2015 the Governing body was required, by law, to reconstitute and the new governing body is set out below.

The Governing Body act as critical friends to the Headteacher and the school, their role includes:

• helping to set the strategy for school improvement
• monitoring the effectiveness of the curriculum and assessment outcomes
• monitoring and helping to set standards of behaviour
• interviewing and recruiting staff
• monitoring the school budget in line with school development
• ensuring the school meets all statutory safeguarding duties

The day to day leadership and management of the school is delegated to the Headteacher.

Name Governor Type Start Date End Date Other Governing Bodies
Mrs Jane Palmer-Coole Head Teacher 01-Sep-13
Mrs Elizabeth Morris Deputy – Co-opted 21-Sep-16 20-Sep-20
Mrs Jennifer Tingle Staff Governor 24-Sep-14 23-Sep-18
Mrs Audrey Broderick Authority 27-Mar-14 26-Mar-18 Brookfield Community School
Mrs Alison Finch, Vice Chair Co-opted 01-Sep-15 31-Aug-19
Mrs Helen Frith, Chair Co-opted 01-Sep-15 31-Aug-19
Mrs Kate Staniforth Parent 30-Sep-16 29-Sep-20
Mr Jonathan Barber Parent 24-Mar-14 23-Mar-18
Mr Stephen Ball Parent 15-Mar-16 14-Mar-20
Mr Glynn Carter Co-opted 21-Sep-16 20-Sep-20
Mrs Melanie Vaughan Co-opted 01-Sep-15 Resigned 23-Mar-16
Mr Simon Nieder Co-opted 01-Sep-15 Resigned 14-Apr-16
Mr Glynn Carter Parent 19-Dec-12 Resigned 22-Jul-16 Langwith Bassett

There are no business interests registered by the Governors.

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP 2016/17 

Safeguarding

Incorporating Safeguarding, premises health and safety

Jane Palmer-Coole

Alison Finch (Chair)

Stephen Ball

Jen Fairweather

Elizabeth Morris

Resources

Incorporating Finance,

Personnel  and Admissions

Helen Frith

Alison Finch

Glynn Carter

Jonathan Barber

Kate Staniforth

Jane Palmer-Coole

Standards

Incorporating curriculum, targets  and SEND

community

Jen Fairweather

Glynn Carter (Clerk)

Helen Frith

Audrey Broderick (Chair)

Jane Palmer-Coole

Pay and Performance (Headteacher) Alison Finch

Audrey Broderick

Jonathan Barber

Pay and Performance (Staff) Helen Frith

Alison Finch

Standing Statutory / Complaints Committee Stephen Ball

Glynn Carter

Helen Frith

Appeals Committee Audrey Broderick

Alison Finch

Jonathan Barber

Clerk to Governors Sally Shaw
SEN Governor/Looked after children Audrey Broderick
Safeguarding  Governor/Anti-bullying Alison Finch
ICT Stephen Ball
PE and Arts Kate Staniforth